NY J85374 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000; 6104.33.2000; 6204.62.4020 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a two women’s suit-type jackets from Hong Kong and a woman’s pair of trousers from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated June 2, 2003, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Style E21D60288 is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket that is constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The garment has three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a double fabric pointed collar, long sleeves with notched turn up cuffs, a full front opening with 4 button closures, 2 front inset flap pockets in the waist area, princess seams, and a double fabric hemmed bottom. The country of origin is Hong Kong. Style C2516472 is a pair of women’s pants that are constructed from 100% cotton, woven fabric. The pants feature a flat waistband with 6 belt loops, a zippered front opening with a snap and button closure that fastens right over left, 3 front pockets, 2 side pockets with snap closures, 2 rear pockets with snap closures and long hemmed leg openings. The country of origin is Sri Lanka Style E21E90408 is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket that is constructed from 65% rayon, 35% nylon, doubleknit fabric. The garment has four panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The suit-type jacket extends from the shoulder to the mid-thigh area and feaures the following: a notched lapel collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 5 button closures, 2 front patch pockets below the waist, a rear self-fabric belt segment that is sewn in the sideseams, a rear bottom vent, and a straight bottom. The country of origin is Hong Kong. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style E21D60288, the suit-type jacket, will be 6104.31..0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 56.2 cents/kg + 16.4% ad valorem. The subheading for style C2516472, the pants, will be 6204.62.4020, which provides for women’s trousers: of cotton: other… other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The subheading for style E21E90408, the suit-type jacket, will 6104.33.2000, which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem. Style E21D60288 falls within textile category designation 435. Style C2516472 falls in category 348. Style E21E90408 falls in category 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division