NY D89746 April 6, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D89746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Carla Bruno KWE Kinetsu World Express (U.S.A.), Inc., 1221 N. Mittel Blvd., Wood Dale, Illinois 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a Hood for an Automobile Dash Board Assembly, Glass for an Automobile Dash Board Assembly, Case for an Automobile Dash Board Assembly, Cover for an Automobile Dash Board Assembly, and a Packing-Vibration Control Pad for an Automobile from Japan Dear Ms. Bruno: In your letter dated March 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client New Sabina, Inc. You submitted samples of each part as well as a spreadsheet identifying the product name and part number. Part numbers 0507-01441-9000, Hood for an Automobile Dash Board Assembly; 0512-00833-9000, Glass for an Automobile Dash Board Assembly; 0514-03438-9000, Case for an Automobile Dash Board Assembly; 0533-0195-9000, Cover for an Automobile Dash Board Assembly; STAPEP00300PT, Polyurethane Packing-Vibration Control Pad for an Automobile are assembled together to form a dashboard assembly used in the assembly of domestically produced automobiles. The applicable subheading for the Hood for an Automobile Dash Board Assembly will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Glass for an Automobile Dash Board Assembly will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Case for an Automobile Dash Board Assembly will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Cover for an Automobile Dash Board Assembly will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Polyurethane Packing-Vibration Control Pad for an Automobile will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division