NY D89609 April 6, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D89609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6908.90.00 Ms. Mei C. Li Superb Customs Brokers, Inc. 149-10 183rd St. Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a glazed ceramic tile from India. Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated March 22, 1999, on behalf of Villa Ceramica, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an oblong-shaped glazed ceramic wall tile which measures approximately 6 inches long by 3 inches wide and depicts a floral-like motif and the numeral “6". The applicable subheading for the glazed ceramic wall tile will be 6908.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other glazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles. The rate of duty will be 13.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division