NY M86825 October 17, 2006 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 M86825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6908.90.00 Ms. Michele Twomley Pluta Maersk Customs Services 2500 Cumberland Parkway, Suite 400 Atlanta, GA 30350 RE: The tariff classification of glazed porcelain floor tiles from China Dear Mr. Pluta: In your letter dated September 15, 2006, on behalf of your client, The Home Depot, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request. The submitted samples are square-shaped glazed porcelain floor tiles. They are described in your letter with the following names and dimensions: Cleopatra Mediterranean (12” x 12”), Midnight Slate Gold (12” x 12”), Asian Mist (16” x 16”), Midnight Slate Copper (16” x 16”), Cleopatra Alexandria (16” x 16”), and Sardinia (16” x 16”). The applicable subheading for the six glazed porcelain floor tiles will be 6908.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles; glazed ceramic cubes and the like, whether or not on a backing: other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division