NY D89545 April 13, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D89545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030; 6117.80.9540 Mr. Richard Tinelli Mastercargo Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of shawl and dickie from China, Taiwan and India. Dear Mr. Tinelli: In your letter dated March 17, 1999 on behalf of A. Brod, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Th submitted samples are a shawl made from knit net nylon fabric and beads, and a dickie composed of knit man made fiber lace fabric. The shawl has a large fish design with beads and tassels around the bottom. The dickie is V shaped with a beaded wire around the neck. The applicable subheading for the shawl will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted;...: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the dickie will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted;...: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The shawl and dickie falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Taiwan and India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division