PD D89412 April 1, 1999 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 D89412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Stella Chow Karasia Imports, Inc. 532 N. Gerona Ave. San Gabriel, CA 91775 RE: The tariff classification of a girl?s woven jumper from China Dear Ms. Chow: In your letter dated March 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style ?pin stripe jumper,? is a girl?s jumper constructed from 98% cotton, 2% spandex woven, yarn dyed fabric. The garment features a scoop neckline in front and back, one-half inch shoulder straps, an empire waist, a partial back opening with a zipper closure, and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in girls? sizes 7 to 18. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport