NY D89127 April 1, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 D89127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. James Wong Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway Suite 405 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated March 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 65188 is a woman’s upper body garment composed of knit and woven fabrics. The garment simulates the layered look. The blouse portion of the garment is constructed from 65 percent cotton and 35 percent rayon woven fabric and features short sleeves, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. There is an embroidered design on the front panels. Inserted into the blouse portion of the garment are two knitted panels constructed from 100 percent cotton. The panels feature a scooped neckline, embroidery and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 65188 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other; other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Style 65188 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division