NY D88904 April 1, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D88904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown CHB P. O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a Mistletoe Gift Box from China. Dear Mr. Sirico: In your letter dated March 2, 1999, on behalf of your client Cavalier Enterprises, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a mistletoe gift box. It is a clear plastic gift box with artificial mistletoe inside. The mistletoe is composed of a wire stem that has been covered with plastic. The green leaves are made of man-made fiber woven fabric. The white pop-off berries are made of plastic. A red ribbon made from flocked material with a plastic backing is attached to the end of the mistletoe. The mistletoe is packaged in a clear soft plastic box with a gold colored elastic cord. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the mistletoe gift box will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division