NY D88845 March 18, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 D88845 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. James Wong Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway Suite 405 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from India Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated March 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 64739 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 85 percent cotton and 15 percent linen woven fabric. The pullover jumper features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline, pintucks and embroidery on the bodice, side tabs and side pockets below the waist. The garment does not provide sufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 64739 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 64739 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division