NY D88826 March 10, 1999 CLA-2-81:RR:NC:115 D88826 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8108.90.3060 Mr. Dennis J. Webb WF Whelan Co. P.O.Box 42422 Detroit Metro Airport Detroit, Michigan 48242 RE: The tariff classification of Titanium fingers from United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Webb: In your letter dated March 2, 1999 you requested a tariff c classification ruling on behalf of your client A&B Engineering. The titanium fingers are stampings of titanium, which are used to hold circuit boards in place on a conveyor belt during the wave solder process. The applicable subheading for the titanium fingers will be 8108.90.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other: Articles of titanium...Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division