NY C82798 January 5, 1998 CLA-2-81:RR:NC:1:115 C82798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8108.90.3060 Mr. James F. Morgan F.W. Myers & Co., Inc. 2600 Cabover Drive, Suite A Hanover, Maryland 21076 RE: The tariff classification of titanium tablets and briklets from Germany. Dear Mr. Morgan: In your letter dated December 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of SKW Metals and Alloys, Inc., Amherst, NY. The subject items are described as follows: a) Hoesch titanium "Ti 98" tablets - which are high-concentrated alloying additions for adjusting the titanium content in iron or steel melts. They are added to a converter for a steel melt or into a furnace for an iron melt. Each tablet weighs one pound. b) Hoesch titanium "Ti 98" briklets - which are ideally suited for adding the required titanium into the iron or steel melt. These products are similar to the above described tablets, except for its weight which is 0.25 pounds per briklet. The applicable subheading for the "Ti 98" tablets and briklets will be 8108.90.30.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of titanium: other. The duty rate will be 5.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division