NY D88387 March 16, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D88387 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210..40.5030 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s pair of trousers from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated February 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 91U606-70, is a boy’s pair of trousers. The trousers are constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The trousers are lined with a knit 100% cotton fabric. The trousers have a fly front zipper opening secured by a snap closure on the front of the waistband. The waistband also has five self-fabric belt loops and two tabs in the rear which are secured by “VELCRO”-type fasteners. The garment has two front pockets, two rear pockets and a textile label with the tradename “Unionbay” below the waistband. The rear pockets are secured by flaps with “VELCRO”-type fasteners. On each trouser leg there is a cargo-style pocket secured by a flap with a “VELCRO”-type fastener and a drawcord tightening at the ankle. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other: trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division