NY D87693 March 5, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D87693 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Taiwan Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated February 2, 1999, on behalf of Frederick Worldwide Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 3448, is a woman’s coat that is constructed from 85% acrylic, 15% wool, rib knit fabric. The garment features a notched-lapel collar; long sleeves; and a full front opening with a self-fabric tie belt Your sample is being return as requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…..and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem.. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division