NY D87513 February 10, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Juli Decker Paul Harris Stores, Inc. 6003 Guion Road Indianapolis, IN 46254 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Decker: In your letter dated January 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 6035 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 94 percent cotton denim and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a round neckline, a self fabric belt and belt loops and a back zipper closure. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 6035 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 6035 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 - 7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division