PD D87085 February 23, 1999COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-62:PD:TC:MEF:G28 D87085 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2040; 6204.52.2080 COMMENT6Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101-1742 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of Girls? 100% Cotton Skorts from Hong Kong COMMENT8Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: COMMENT9 In your letter dated February 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT10 The submitted sample, NLG882D, is a 100% Cotton Denim Skort. This garment features two back pockets, a zippered fly, and elastic at the center back waist. One snap closure is located at the front center of the pant, and two snap closures secure the skirt panel covering the front of the pant. Both pant and front skirt panel are the same length. Because the front skirt panel conceals the leg openings, the separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. You state this garment will be imported in 100% Cotton Denim under Style Numbers NBG882D and NLG882D, and 100% Cotton Twill under Style Numbers NBG882T and NLG882T. The size ranges for the skorts will be as follows: Styles NLG882D and NLG882T - 4-6X Styles NBG882D and NBG882T - 7/8-14/16 The sample skort provided by you, Style Number NLG882D, will be returned to you as requested. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the Girls? Cotton Denim Skort will be 6204.52.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women?s or girls? suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Skirts and divided skirts: Of cotton: Other: Blue Denim: Girls?. The rate of duty will be 8.4%. The applicable subheading for the Girls? Cotton Twill Skort will be 6204.52.2080, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women?s or girls? suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Skirts and divided skirts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Girls?. The rate of duty will be 8.4%. COMMENT12 The Girls? 100% Cotton Denim Skort and the Girls? 100% Cotton Twill Skort fall within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore