NY F80201 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 F80201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2040 Avtar S. Gill Freight Wings Inc. P.O. Box 30796 J.F.K. Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from Egypt Dear Mr. Gill: In your letter dated November 18, 1999, on behalf of Viva Sportswear Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 2560 for girls’ wear is manufactured from blue denim of 100 per cent cotton. This divided skirt is created by a flap of fabric, one edge of which is sewn into the front of the waistband seam and one edge of which is sewn into the side seam, which covers the leg separation of what otherwise would be a pair of shorts. A buttoned pocket is sewn onto the flap. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.52.20.40 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, blue denim, girls’. The duty rate will be 8.4 per cent ad valorem. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division