NY D86810 February 11, 1999 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 D86810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9109.19.40 Mr. Tony Collini John S. Connor, Inc. World Trade Center 401 E. Pratt Street Suite 700 Baltimore, MD 21202 RE: The tariff classification of clock movements from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Collini: In your letter dated January 12, 1999, on behalf of Curiosity Kits, Inc. and Curiosity Development, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The quartz clock movement, Product No. 15708, will be imported from Hong Kong. It consists of the 2 1/8 inch square quartz clock movement along with the hour hand, the minute hand, a rubber washer, a brass nut, an end cap and a metal hanger. We are under the assumption that the quartz movement is valued at not over $5 each. The applicable subheading for the clock movement will be 9109.19.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clock movements, complete and assembled; electrically operated; other; valued not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 12 cents each plus 5.1 percent on the movement plus 4.2 percent on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division