NY 814104 September 5, 1995 CLA-2-91:S:N:N6:344 814104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 9109.19.40 Ms. Regina M. Bernard Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of a quartz analog clock movement from China. Dear Ms. Bernard: In your letter dated August 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, part #8044505001, is a quartz analog clock movement, including minute, hour and second hands and a lock nut. The applicable subheading for the clock movement, including minute, hour and second hands and lock nut will be 9109.19.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Clock movements, complete and assembled: Battery or AC powered: Other: Other: Other: Valued not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 14 cents each plus 6.1% on the movement plus 5.1% on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport