NY B87654 August 13, 1997 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 B87654 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9109.19.40 Mr. John R. Liebman Tuttle & Taylor Fortieth Floor 355 South Grand Avenue Los Angeles, California 90071-3102 RE: The tariff classification of clock movements from Japan Dear Mr. Liebman: In your letter dated July 1, 1997, on behalf of Takane U.S.A., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on clock movements. The clock movement, model TA-07, is electrically operated and consists of a printed circuit board, an electromagnet, and a gear set, all of which are set into a plastic carrier which is attached to a plastic housing. The clock movement is valued at less than $5 each movement. The applicable subheading for the clock movement will be 9109.19.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clock movements, complete and assembled, electrically operated; other; other; valued not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 13 cents each plus 5.6 percent on the movement and 4.6 percent on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division