PD D86772 January 29, 1999 CLA-2-61: SE:TC:D:I09 D86772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.90.9066, 6110.90.9042 Mary C. Hunter Woolrich Inc. Woolrich PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated January 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The first submitted sample, style 7223, is a woman’s 55% ramie, 45% cotton vest knitted with more than nine stitches per two centimeters. The vest is sleeveless and features oversized armholes, a rib-knit bottom, four-inch side slits, and a V-neckline with full front zippered opening. The second submitted sample, style 7225, is a woman’s 55% ramie, 45% cotton cardigan knitted with nine stitches per two centimeters and featuring full frontal opening that closes right over left with five leaf-shaped buttons, long sleeves, a shirt style collar, and appliqued leaf designs. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 7223 will be 6110.90.9066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, vests other than sweater vests, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 6%. The applicable subheading for style 7225 will be 6110.90.9042, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, sweaters for women or girls, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 6%. Style 7223 falls within textile category designation 859. Style 7225 falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure