NY D86351 January 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D86351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010; 6210.50.5020 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728 Long Beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s double jacket set from China or Taiwan Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated December 16, 1998, on behalf of Jack Wolfskin, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style name “Thunder & Lightning Lady”, is a woman’s double jacket set. The two piece jacket set consists of a thigh-length outer jacket and an hip-length inner jacket which can be zippered together along the front edges and snapped together at the nape of the neck and at the wrists so as to be worn as one garment. Although the garments are worn together, each garment can also be worn separately and will be classified as a separate garment. The outer jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a nylon mesh fabric. The jacket features a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure as well as a secondary zipper for attaching the inner garment. An overlapping flap with five snaps covers the zipper area. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening which can be rolled up and secured within the garment’s collar by three “VELCRO”-type fasteners. The jacket also has a zippered right chest pocket which is covered by a portion of fabric, a zippered pocket on the inner portion of the front placket, a drawcord tightening at the waist, two zippered front pockets below the waist which are covered by strips of fabric with “VELCRO”-type fasteners, a drawcord fastening at the bottom hem and a tab with a “VELCRO”-type fastener on each sleeve cuff. There is a zipper opening on each side of the garment which can be used for ventilation. The zipper openings extend partially along each sleeve to under each armhole. The zipper openings are covered by two overlapping flaps with “VELCRO”-type fasteners. Embroidered onto the left yoke is the “Texapore” and “Jack Wolfskin” tradename and logo. The inner jacket is constructed of a knit 100% polyester fleece fabric. The garment has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with a tightening element on the sleeve cuffs, two front pockets at the waist and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. On the back portion of the collar and on the sleeve cuffs there is a fabric loop which is used to attach the garment to the outer jacket. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the outer jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women’s or girls’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the inner jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. The outer jacket and the inner jacket fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division