NY D86018 December 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. John Nourijanian Armen Cargo Services Inc. 150-36 182nd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from India Dear Mr. Nourijanian: In your letter dated December 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of New Directions Sport Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 91630 is a woman's jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline, embroidery on the upper half of the front panels and a full front opening secured by sixteen buttons. The applicable subheading for style 91630 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 91630 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division