NY D85921 December 18, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 D85921 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.5100 Mr. R. Brian Burke Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of multifunctional digital copier/printers from Japan. Dear Mr. Burke: In your letter dated December 15, 1998, on behalf of Minolta Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves the Minolta model Di520 and Di620 digital copier/printer/scanners. These multifunctional copier/printers can be connected to ADP machines either through parallel and/or Ethernet connectors with an interface card and a Pi6000 print controller. The Ethernet connection allows the machines to be networked with multiple computers on an ADP system. The Minolta Di520 and Di620 multifunctional digital copier/ printer/scanners feature high resolution 600x600 DPI printing, and 400x400 DPI scanning and copying. The print engines employ a dual beam laser dry electrostatic copying process. The model Di520 can print up to 52 pages per minute (ppm) whereas the model Di620 prints at a speed of 62 ppm. Both machines can reduce images to 25% or increase images to 400% of the original size. The Ethernet connection allows the machines to be networked with multiple computers on an ADP system. The ADP system user can also control all printer/copier functions from the PC or workstation. Although the Di520 and Di620 may be used as "stand alone" digital copiers, their primary design allows them to serve as fast network printers for high productivity office environments. The digital laser print engine of the machines is used both for printing digital input from the ADP system as well as from the scanner. The Minolta Di520 and Di620 digital copier/printer/scanners are composite goods that appear to have the "essential character" of an output printer for ADP systems, noting GRI-3(b). It is noted that similar multifunctional printers were the subject of NY Ruling Letters D85157 , NY D80267, and NY C83939. The applicable subheading for the Minolta model Di520 and Di620 digital copier/printer/scanners will be 8471.60.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for laser printers units, capable of producing more than 20 pages per minute. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division