NY D80267 July 20, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 D80267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.5790 Mr. J.P.Th. Driessen Oce-Technologies B.V. St. Urbanusweg 43 P.O. Box 101, 5900 MA Venlo The Netherlands RE: The tariff classification of a multifunction network copier/printer from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Driessen: In your letter dated July 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves an "Oce" 3165 multifunctional network printer, scanner, and copier. This device is designed to be used as the output unit for automatic data processing (ADP) machines. This "Oce" multifunctional network copier/printer produces digital output at 600 x 600 dots per inch (dpi) resulting in sharp lines, distinctive shaded areas, clear backgrounds, and precise patterns. The "Oce" 3165 is capable of printing up to 62 pages per minute. It has an automatic paper feeder and a total paper capacity of 3,250 sheets. This network copier/printer also employs digital copying and scanning capabilities. The "Oce" 3165 can operate on software programs such as "Windows NT", "Netware", and "AppleTalk en Novell". This network copier/printer uses a proprietary copy press technology that emulates offset printing for uniform solid fills and sharp line work. The "Oce" 3165 multifunctional copier/printer appears to be principally designed for use as a printer for ADP systems and networks. The "Oce" 3165 is indirectly connected to the ADP system via a controller. The digital copying function is a subsidiary function which also utilizes the machine's printing components. This multifunctional printer, scanner, and copier meets the definition of a "composite good" made up of different components which are described under different provisions of the HTS. Although this device is capable of use as a digital photocopier, its principal use appears to be as an output printer for ADP machines. The "Oce" 3165 is also similar to the multifunctional copier/printer devices which were the subject of NY Ruling Letters B88291, NY A84115, and NY 805805. The applicable subheading for the "Oce" 3165 multifunctional network printer, scanner, and copier will be 8471.60.5790, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ADP printer units. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division