NY D84785 December 1, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. Yves G. Paul Donnkenny Apparel Inc. 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from China Dear Mr. Paul: In your letter dated November 9, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1186555 is a woman's jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline, an embroidered design on the bodice, and side back vents. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 1186555 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 1186555 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division