NY D84703 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D84703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Debra DeEsposito Assistant Import Manager American Shipping Company, Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit upper body garment from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. DeEsposito: In your letter dated November 10, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a woman's knit upper body garments on behalf of Design Liaison, Ltd.. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 3011 is a woman's knit cardigan styled garment constructed from 55% linen, 45% cotton knit fabric, containing more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a v-neckline, a full front opening with five button right over left closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for style 3011 will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters and similar articles, knitted, of other fibers, for women or girls. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style 3011 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division