NY D84598 December 7, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6211.42.0056 Ms. Patti Kniest Edison Brothers Stores Inc. 501 N. Broadway St. Louis, MO 63102 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Kniest: In your letter dated November 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both samples submitted are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style Emb Daisy is a woman's blouse that features short sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The collar, front panels and sleeves are embellished with embroidery and lace trimming. Although you submitted a photograph showing that the garment does not reach the waist, the sample you submitted when placed on our mannequin clearly reaches the waist. Style 2 Pocket Daisy is a woman's blouse that features a collar, short sleeves and a full front opening secured by six buttons. There are two patch pockets that extend below the waist. The collar, front panels and sleeves are embellished with embroidery and lace trimming. The garment reaches the waist. The applicable subheading for style Emb Daisy will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 2 Pocket Daisy will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style Emb Daisy and style 2 Pocket Daisy fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division