NY D84434 November 13, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D84434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Lynda L. Stickney Circle International, Inc. 1245 Royal Lane DFW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a weighted vest from Thailand. Dear Ms. Stickney: In your letter dated October 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Bollinger Industries LP. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item which is described as a weighted vest. The item is a vest with pockets designed to hold weights for exercising. The vest is made of 60% nylon, 25% polyester, and 15% polyurethane. The pockets on either side of the front of the vest and the pocket attached to the back of the vest contain slots designed to hold weights. The applicable subheading for the weighted vest will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other." The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division