NY D84386 November 27, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Steve Kenger Prestige Global Co., PTE Ltd. 1350 Broadway Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Thailand Dear Mr. Kenger: In your letter dated October 29, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Family Dollar Stores. Style 10074-3 is a woman's blouse constructed from 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester woven eyelet fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a collar, a shirttail bottom, a full front opening secured by seven buttons and appliques and embroidery on the front panels. The collar and the appliques are of a contrasting colored check fabric. The applicable subheading for style 10074-3 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 10074-3 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division