NY D84178 November 5, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 D84178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Janet Dixon Harris Hardware 4 Harbor Park Drive Port Washington, NY 11050 RE: The tariff classification of brackets from Taiwan Dear Ms. Dixon: In your letter dated October 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of wall brackets of various sizes and styles made from type 304 cold rolled stainless steel (item numbers 11759, 11919, 11849, 11289, 11569, 12209, 12269, 11579, 11659, 11769, 11649, 11679, 11819, 11999, 11909, and 11929). The brackets will be used to support bathroom cubicle walls. The applicable subheading for the brackets will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division