NY D84049 November 12, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated October 26, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1912914 is a woman's shirt constructed from 70 percent cotton and 30 percent linen woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, side vents, two breast pockets, a hangar loop in the back and a full front opening secured by five metal rivets. The applicable subheading for style 1912914 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 1912914 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division