PD D83658 October 29, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:C:B8:I14 D83658 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Christa Bevilacqua Barthco International, Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nylon knit jacket from Poland Dear Ms. Bevilacqua: In your letter dated October 14, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Leonard Feinberg, Inc. The sample submitted, style number 546-21 is a woman's jacket constructed from a 100% nylon mesh, knit fabric. The garment has a full-front zippered opening, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a drawstring at the bottom and a hood. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks: knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Poland, this merchandise is not subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport