NY D83552 November 2, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D83552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated October 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S99-75-307 is a woman's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, two buttoned chest pockets, a full front opening secured by five buttons, side vents and a self fabric tie belt, with belt loops. The applicable subheading for style S99-75-307 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style S99-75-307 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division