NY D83357 November 19, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D83357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Mr. Kyra Winthrop-St. Gery Kit Limited 4980-F Wyaconda Rd. Rockville, MD 20852 RE: The tariff classification of plastic Drip Not article from Denmark. Dear Mr. Winthrop-St. Gery: In your letter dated September 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as "Drip Not", is a circular disc composed of plastic with a metallic coating. This item is designed to be rolled and inserted into a bottle opening. It will prevent spills when pouring liquids such as wine, vinegar, oil or other fluid. This product measures approximately 3 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the plastic "Drip Not" will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division