NY D82722 October 5, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 D82722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.6400 Mr. David R. Grace Covington & Burling 1201 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W. P.O. Box 7566 Washington, D.C. 20044-7566 RE: The tariff classification of multifunctional ink jet printers from Japan. Dear Mr. Grace: In your letter dated September 25, 1998, on behalf of Canon Computer Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves two models of "Canon Convertible" multifunctional ink jet printers. These printers will be imported without print head units. The printers are known as the "Canon MultiPASS C3500" and the "Canon MultiPASS C5500". These multifunction printers are designed for use as computer printer output units which also have the capacity to receive plain paper facsimiles, personal computer facsimiles, scan documents, copy documents, and function as a telephone. The "Canon MultiPASS C3500" is an enhanced color bubble jet printer which is also capable of printing in black and white. Four different cartridges may be installed in the MultiPASS C3500. The BC-20 Black BJ Cartridge incorporates an ink jet print head and a black ink reservoir. The BC-21e Color BJ Cartridge incorporates an ink jet print head, a black ink tank, and a color ink tank, containing three ink reservoirs; cyan, magenta, and yellow ink. The BC-29f Neon Ink Cartridge incorporates an ink jet print head and ink tanks that contain black, cyan, magenta, and yellow ink. Finally, the BC-22e Photo Ink Cartridge incorporates an ink jet print head and ink tanks that contain black, cyan, magenta, and yellow ink. The print speed of the MultiPASS C3500 is approximately 6.5 pages per minute (ppm) using the BJ-20 Black BJ Cartridge or approximately 2.5 ppm when printing in color. The print resolution is 720 X 360 dots per inch (dpi). It employs an automatic paper feeder and has a 100 sheet paper adjustable tray. The MultiPASS C3500 incorporates a "Standard Centronics" compatible bi-directional parallel interface and a print driver that allows the customer to use the MultiPASS C3500 as the default printer in any "Windows" application that supports printing. The unit supports popular printer emulations from Canon, IBM, and Epson. In addition to being used as an output device for personal computers, the MultiPASS C3500 can send and receive plain paper facsimiles. It is also possible to fax a document directly from a personal computer. In addition, the MultiPASS C3500 incorporates a monochrome scanner which operates with "Windows" software. Finally, this multifunctional printer has a copier component that produces up to 99 copies of a single sheet. Copier speed is relatively slow. It has a speed of 45 seconds for the first copy, and up to 3 ppm for multiple copies. The "Canon" MultiPASS C5500 also uses Canon's standard color ink jet technology. It is also capable of printing in black and white as well as color. The MultiPASS C5500 utilizes the same four cartridges as previously noted for the MultiPASS C3500. It also has the same print speed and print resolution. The MultiPASS C5500 has an automatic paper feeder and a 100 sheet paper adjustable tray. Both the MultiPASS C3500 and C5500 are capable of printing on transparencies, fabric sheets, and various types of film. The MultiPASS C5500 incorporates the same bi-directional parallel interface and print driver as the MultiPASS C3500. In addition to being used as an output printing device for personal computers, the MultiPASS C5500 can send and receive plain paper facsimiles. It can also fax a document directly from a personal computer. In addition, the MultiPASS C5500 incorporates a scanner which scans in color in contrast to the monochrome scanning capacity of the MultiPASS C3500. Finally, the MultiPASS C5500 employs a convenience copier component that produces up to 99 copies of a single sheet. Copier speed is at a relatively low copier speed of 45 seconds for the first copy, and up to 3 ppm for multiple copies. The "Canon" MultiPASS C3500 and the C5500 multifunctional ink jet printers will be imported in a partially assembled format. Specifically, the print head units will not be installed in the machines. Rather the shipping cartons for the individual C3500 and the C5500 units will contain a detached print head unit which will serve as the printing mechanism for the machine. The print head units will not be installed in the printer until after the unit has been purchased by a retail customer in the United States. Both the "Canon" MultiPASS C3500 and the C5500 multi- functional bubble ink jet printers are composite goods which appear to have the "essential character" of a printer, noting GRI-3(b). These multifunctional printers also meet the definition of a "unit" of an automatic data processing machine (ADP) system, as noted in Legal Note 5(B) of Chapter 84, HTS. It is also noted that similar multifunctional printers were the subject of prior NY Ruling Letters including NY A81130, NY B84787 and NY B89972. The applicable subheading for the "Canon" MultiPASS C3500 and the MultiPASS C5500 multifunctional ink-jet printers will be 8471.60.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ink jet printers. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division