NY B89972 October 2, 1997 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B89972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.6400 Mr. David R. Grace Covington & Burling 1201 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W. P.O. Box 7566 Washington, D.C. 20044-7566 RE: The tariff classification of a multifunctional ink jet printer from Japan. Dear Mr. Grace: In your letter dated September 26, 1997, on behalf of Canon Computer Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves the classification of a multifunctional "Canon MultiPASS C5000" ink jet printer/scanner/copier/fax machine which will be imported without a print head unit. This printer is designed for use as a computer output unit. However, it can also send and receive plain paper facsimiles and PC facsimiles, scan documents, copy documents, and function as a telephone. The "Canon MultiPASS C5000" is a Color Bubble Jet Printer which is also capable of printing in black and white. Four different cartridges may be installed in the "MultiPASS C5000". The BC-20 Black BJ Cartridge incorporates a bubble jet print head and a black reservoir. The BC-21e Color BJ Cartridge incorporates a bubble jet print head, a black ink tank, and a color ink tank, containing three ink reservoirs; cyan, magenta, and yellow ink. The BC-29f Neon Ink Cartridge incorporates a bubble jet print head that contains black, cyan, magenta, and yellow ink. Finally, the BC-22e Photo Ink Cartridge incorporates a bubble jet print head that contains black, cyan, magenta, and yellow ink. The print speed of the "MultiPASS C5000" is approximately 5 pages per minute using the BJ-20 Black BJ Cartridge or approximately 2 pages per minute when printing in color. Its print resolution is 720 by 360 dots per inch. The "MultiPASS C5000" has an automatic paper feeder and has a 100 sheet paper tray capacity. This printer incorporates a "Standard Centronics" compatible parallel interface and a print driver that allows the customer to use the "MultiPASS C5000" as the default printer. The "Canon MultiPASS C5000" printer will be imported in a partially assembled format. Specifically, the print head units will not be installed in the machines. The machine weighs 12.3 pounds, and is 15.8 inches in width, and 8.1 inches in height. In addition to being used as an output device for personal computers, the "MultiPASS C5000 can send and receive plain paper facsimiles. It also has the capacity to fax a document directly from a PC without printing out a hard copy. Additionally the "MultiPASS C5000" incorporates a scanner, and a convenience copier component that produces up to 99 copies of a single sheet, although at a slow speed of 45 seconds for the first copy. The "Canon MultiPASS C5000 multifunctional bubble jet printer/scanner/copier/fax machine is a composite good that appears to have the "essential character" of a printer, noting GRI-3(b). It is also noted that similar multifunctional printers were the subject of various NY Ruling Letters including NY A81130, NY 812318, and NY 811776. The "MultiPASS C5000" also meets the definition of a "unit" of an automatic data processing machine system, as noted in Legal Note 5(B) of Chapter 84, HTS. The applicable subheading for the "Canon MultiPASS C5000" multifunctional bubble jet printer/scanner/copier/fax machine will be 8471.60.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ink jet printers. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division