NY D82001 September 23, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D82001 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of picture frames from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated August 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a "double spring" photo frame made of metal and polyresin, style 20053. The metal portion comprises a base to which are attached two springs. The springs hold two small, metal photo frames which themselves are decorated with colorful polyresin frames. In the opinion of this office, the essential character of this article derives from the metal portion. The applicable subheading for the photo frames will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture and similar frames, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division