NY D81912 September 18, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D81912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Hazel D. Ericta C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue Suite 4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Ericta: In your letter dated August 31, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover. Style PP#179928 is a women's jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The garment, which you refer to as an "Apron Dress", extends from the shoulders to the vicinity of the ankles. It consists of front and rear panels sewn together at the shoulder seam that are fully open at the sides. There are ties that are used to wrap the panels in place when the garment is worn. When the panels are tied, the skirt portion of the garment fully covers that portion of the body; the upper portion of the garment from under the arm to the waist is open. The jumper does not provide sufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. The front of the garment features a scoop neckline and two patch pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for style PP#179928 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style PP#179928 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division