PD D81848 September 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 D81848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Jillaine Burton Design Manager Canvasbacks 224 West Washington Street Milwaukee, WI 53204 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Burton: In your letter dated August 31, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number 10000, is a woman's pullover constructed from 57% linen and 43% rayon fabric knitted in a half cardigan stitch. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round capped neckline, set-in short sleeves, side seams, and straight hip-length bottom. The sleeves and bottom have self-finishes. The garment will be imported in missy, plus and petite sizes. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport