NY D81420 September 18, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D81420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Ms. Robin A. Huff Team Fanok Inc. 701 Penhorn Avenue Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of plastic household article from China. Dear Ms. Huff: In your letter dated August 18, 1998, on behalf of your client Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a sproutin' onion kitchen utensil. The sproutin' onion kitchen utensil is composed of two parts. Each component is made of plastic. The circular outer part of this item holds the onion. It has a total of 18 open slots and a hole in the center. The bottom portion is made of solid plastic and acts as a stopping guide for the knife. A small cylinder piece used to remove the onion core, fits in the hole in the center. When the onion is placed inside, an individual can use a long knife to cut across the onion through the slots. This produces a sproutin' appearance. The applicable subheading for above mentioned sample will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This sample is returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division