NY D81197 August 19, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D81197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Andrew Davis Acre Labels Old Station, Whitwick Road Coalville, Leicestershire England, LE67 3FH RE: The tariff classification of plastic self-adhesive labels from England. Dear Mr. Davis: In your letter dated August 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter did not contain samples or a description of the plastic self-adhesive labels. It is probable that the labels are flat, and this ruling applies only to plastic self-adhesive labels that are flat. If the labels are not flat, and you wish to obtain a ruling, please provide samples. The applicable subheading for the plastic self-adhesive labels will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other shapes, of plastics...other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division