PD D81112 August 31, 1998 CLA-2-61:359:I28:H:TC:CII:BJ CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Christopher R. Golden Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, Missouri 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's polyester knit polar fleece jacket from Taiwan Dear Mr. Golden: In your letter dated August 4,1998,on behalf of your client, Design Resources, you requested a classification ruling. Style 3507 is a woman's 100% polyester knit polar fleece jacket which extends below the waist and features front panels lined with 100% polyester knit below the shoulder yoke; a full frontal opening with heavy zipper closure which extends from the drawcord bottom through the neck of the attached hood; slant pockets at the waist with zippered closures; long sleeves with elasticized cuffs; woven 100% nylon onlays at the shoulder yoke and lower back sleeves and a vertical right chest pocket with zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets),windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 29.3% ad valorem. Style 3507 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston