PD D80835 August 7, 1998 CLA-2-62:SF:G03 D80835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Lesa R. Hubbard JC Penney Purchasing Corporation P. O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated July 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. On August 5, 1998 you clarified by telephone that this request, although referring to two samples, actually covers only one item. The only submitted samples, which is identified both as JC Penney Lot Number 1011A and as the supplier's style 3H99010077, is made from a woven blue denim fabric which you state is 100% cotton. This garment is a sleeveless jumper with a round neckline in front and a full center back opening secured by 9 plastic buttons. The gathered skirt portion is joined to the bodice at the natural waist line. There is an insert pocket on each side just below the waist and an embroidered flower on the upper chest center. The neckline and armholes are finished with capping and the bottom of the garment is hemmed. You have indicated that this garment will be imported in girls' sizes 4-6X. The applicable subheading for this jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director, San Francisco