NY D80355 August 7, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D80355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Marc D. Torrence V. Alexander & Co., Inc. P. O. Box 291929 Nashville, TN 37229-1929 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Torrence: In your letter dated July 20, 1998, on behalf of your client CPS Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples of Christmas tree ornaments. Each of the five Christmas tree ornaments have a string loop attached at the top. Item number CD00152K is a gold colored, pear shaped Christmas tree ornament. Item number CD00202K, is a gold pine cone ornament. This pine cone has been painted and gold colored glitter is added for decoration. Item number CD00274K, is a 60 millimeter apple. It is made of styrofaom that has been covered with purple velvet fabric. The stem is made of wire that has been coated with plastic. The apple has one green leaf. The leaf and the top and bottom portions of the apple have been sprinkled with gold glitter. Item number CD00244K, is a 120 millimeter, twist ornament. This ornament is made of plastic. Item number CD00363K, is clear crystal pieces that have been made in the shape of a star. The star has a light green color. The applicable subheading for all of the Christmas tree ornaments mentioned above will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division