PD C89896 August 7, 1998 CLA-2-95:L:C:CTS22:G24 C89896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. James V. Maddux O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic Santa Claus cookie jar from China Dear Mr. Maddux: You have requested a tariff classification ruling on a ceramic Santa Claus cookie jar on behalf of your client, Transworld Products Inc. The sample presented is a cookie jar with a three dimensional, full-bodied representation of Santa Claus carrying Christmas presents. The cookie jar is twelve inches high and ten inches wide. It is advertised and sold as part of a Christmas collection. The applicable subheading for the porcelain ceramic Santa cookie jar will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "festive articles or other entertainment articles,...Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty is free. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director, Los Angeles International Airport