NY C89304 June 25, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 C89304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060, 4202.92.3031 Ms. Sally Strom Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of various automotive accessories and textile bag from the Philippines, China, or Indonesia. Dear Ms. Strom: In your letter dated May 20, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. You have listed five different items which will be principally used in the passenger compartment of a motor vehicle. You state that any one of the five items may be imported from the Philippines, China, or Indonesia. You further state that the goods may be manufactured from 420D nylon or PVC (vylon or Koskin). The first item is a trash sleeve. This bag is designed to be attached around a headrest or console in the automobile to hold trash. It has an elasticized opening at the top, and can be opened at the bottom to dispose of trash. The applicable subheading for the trash sleeve will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of automotive bodies. The duty rate will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The second item is a trash bag. This bag is designed to be attached around a headrest or console in an automobile to hold trash. It opens at the top and includes a flap that is secured 2. with a hook and loop. The applicable subheading for the trash bag if it is made from PVC (vylon or Koskin) will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trash bag if it made of nylon will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines, China or Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The third item is the Deluxe Litter Bag. This bag is designed to hold disposable plastic liners. The liners would be secured inside by snaps located at the top of the bag, and then when the plastic liner is full it can be discarded and a new liner installed. A webbing/hook and loop fastening system allows the bag to be attached to either a headrest or console in an automobile. The applicable subheading for the Deluxe Litter Bag will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the bodies of motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The fourth item is an Automotive Door Organizer. This item 3. is designed to attach to the inside of a vehicle's door using adhesive-backed hook and loop. The front is an elasticized mesh pocket which serves as an organizer for maps, tissues, tire gauges, etc The applicable subheading for the automotive door organizer will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories for bodies of automotive vehicles. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The fifth item is an Acrylic "Sheepskin" Seat Belt Shoulder Strap. This item is designed to wrap around a seat belt shoulder strap where it crosses over the driver's or passenger's shoulder to provide a cushion. The sample provided is produced from an acrylic "sheepskin" material, and secures with hook and loop. The applicable subheading for the acrylic "sheepskin" seat belt shoulder strap will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories for bodies of automotive vehicles. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division