NY C89024 July 7, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C89024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes Pitusa, Inc. P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station, San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive plastic stickers from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter dated March 18, 1998, received in this office on June 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample stickers were provided with your letter. The stickers are composed of plastic and are self-adhesive. The stickers are printed with Christmas motifs, and are meant to be used for gift wrapping, providing a place to identify the recipient and giver. The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive plastic stickers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics...other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division