NY C88898 June 18, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 C88898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Sandra Cartledge The Hippage Company, Inc. 800 Tradeport Blvd. Suite 811 P.O. Box 20806 Atlanta, GA 30320 RE: The tariff classification of automotive reflector appliques from England Dear Ms. Cartledge: In your letter dated June 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Britax Vega company of Worcestershire, England. The item is an applique made primarily of plastic except for the foam around the rivets on the back and the rubber gasket around the outside edge. The applique is attached to the rear of a motor vehicle: on the trunk compartment. The applique is designed to reflect light from approaching vehicles and to enhance the appearance of the vehicle. You have stated the applique is applied by the original equipment manufacturer of the vehicle. The applicable subheading for the applique will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other automotive body parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division