NY C88653 June 15, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222/225 C88653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Kimberly Fathauer A.W. Fenton Co. Inc. P. O. Box 360614 Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas Outdoor Signs from China Dear Ms. Fathauer: In your letter dated June 1, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores Corp. A sample of a Christmas outdoor sign, item number 6452, was provided. The flat 11 1/2 by 16 inch decoration is made of tough weatherproof vinyl film covering a cardboard frame. Included with the sign, in its retail package, is a 14 inch plastic stake. The stake fits into a slot located at the back of the sign. The lawn decoration is available in three assorted styles: 1. Santa Claus carrying a bag full of toys and a decorated Christmas tree. 2. The words "Merry Christmas" on a diagonal in the middle with a picture of two candy canes in the upper left corner and a picture of Santa Claus carrying a bag full of toys and a decorated Christmas tree in the bottom right corner (sample provided). 3. The words "Santa Stops Here" in the middle of an octagon. The applicable subheading for the Christmas Outdoor Sign assortment will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles,....: Articles for Christmas festivities ....: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialists Alice Masterson at (212) 466-5892 or Alice J. Wong at (212) 466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division