NY C88188 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 C88188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Kim Young BDP International Inc. 2721 Walker NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a Cell Phone Caddy from China. Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated May 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Inc., in Grand Rapids, Michigan. The item is a Cell Phone Caddy. This item is to be used in vehicles to mount and hold a cellular phone for easy accessibility. It is made of plastics and is adjustable to fit most cellular phones. It comes with a mounting piece which affixes to a vehicle's dashboard with an adhesive strip but also has ;mounting hardware. A release button on the side releases the phone for use. The applicable subheading for the Cell Phone Caddy will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other automotive body accessories.. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division